Naturalization

USA Migration Lawyers’s experienced immigration attorneys will prepare and file all the required documents for foreign nationals applying for Naturalization (U.S. Citizenship)

Naturalization is Suitable For:

  • Foreign nationals living in the U.S. as lawful permanent residents for at least 5 years prior to filing with no single absence from the U.S. of more than one year
  • Spouses who have been permanent residents for 3 years, who are currently married to a U.S. citizen, and have been married to the same U.S. citizen for the past 3 years
  • Foreign nationals who have obtained permanent resident status through political asylum or are refugees and living in the U.S. as lawful permanent residents for at least four years
  • Certain Veterans of U.S. Armed Forces
  • Lawful Permanent Residents with three years U.S. Military Service
  • Veterans who have served the U.S. Military Service honorably in any of the periods of armed conflict with hostile foreign forces
  • Foreign nationals married to a U.S. citizen who died during a period of honorable active duty service in the U.S. Armed Forces
  • Foreign nationals who served on a vessel operated by the U.S. government or a vessel registered in the U.S. and owned by a U.S. corporation or citizen, who have been lawful permanent residents for at least five years
  • Foreign national employees or individuals under contract to the U.S. Government, who have resided in the U.S. as lawful permanent residents for at least five years
  • Foreign nationals performing ministerial or priestly functions for a religious denomination or an interdenominational organization, who have resided in the U.S. as lawful permanent residents for at least five years

Why Use USA Migration Lawyers Immigration Lawyer Service?

  • Process your visa online: Fast, Easy & Secure
  • Experienced immigration attorneys prepare and file your case
  • Avoid costly mistakes and subsequent delays with the USCIS
  • Track the progress of your case online: 24 hours a day
  • Access to legal advice from the comfort of your home or office
  • Send unlimited case questions to your USA Migration Lawyers attorney and receive timely
    responses online

Immigration Service Includes:

  • Full Review of your personal circumstances
  • Confirmation that the L-2 visa is appropriate for you
  • Checklist of documents that you need for your L-2 visa
  • Accurate preparation of your visa application
  • Submission of your visa application to the proper government agencies
  • Careful co-ordination of all correspondence with government agencies
  • Expert advise on how to handle yourself at your Consular or USCIS interview,
    and what to expect
  • Online access to your case status
  • Unlimited personal communication with your own USA Migration Lawyers immigration attorney
  • Fast, easy and secure processing through your personal online USA Migration Lawyers account

Services Do Not Include:

  • Administrative or court review
  • Appeals from adverse initial decision
  • Deportation proceedings
  • Any certification to the successful outcome of the case

Naturalization Notes

  • U.S. permanent residents planning to leave the U.S. for more than a year must obtain a Reentry Permit prior to leaving the U.S. Apply for Reentry Permit
  • U.S. permanent residents may apply for Citizenship if they have been a permanent resident for at least 5 years.
    Note: A spouse who has been a permanent resident for 3 years, who is currently married to a U.S. citizen, and has been married to the same U.S. citizen for the past
    3 years, may apply for citizenship. Apply for US Citizenship