J-1 Waiver

USA Migration Lawyers’s experienced immigration attorneys will prepare and file all the required documents for J-1 exchange visitors applying for a waiver of the two-year foreign residence requirement. Apply for J-1 Waiver

J-1 Waiver is Suitable For:

 

Persons subject to two-year foreign residence requirement and want to change their status including:

  • Medical graduates who entered the U.S. on a J-1 visa and wish to remain in the U.S. beyond the authorized time for J status
  • Foreign nationals participating in exchange programs funded by the U.S. government, foreign government or an international organization
  • Foreign nationals in exchange programs for learning skills that are in short supply in foreign national’s home country
  • J-1 visa holders subject to the two-year home residency requirement
  • J-1 visa holders, if complying with foreign residence requirement would impose exceptional hardship upon their spouse or children (if such spouse or child is a U.S. citizen or a legal permanent resident)
  • J-1 visa holders with a no objection certificate from their home country government
  • J-1 visa holders working on projects that are of interest to a U.S. Federal Government agency, and that agency has determined that the J-1 visa holder’s continued stay in the U.S. is vital to its programs
  • J-1 physicians or medical doctors, with a request for waiver from a designated State Department of Health, or its equivalent

Why Use USA Migration Lawyers Immigration Lawyer Service?

  • Process your visa online: Fast, Easy & Secure
  • Experienced immigration attorneys prepare and file your case
  • Avoid costly mistakes and subsequent delays with the USCIS
  • Track the progress of your case online: 24 hours a day
  • Access to legal advice from the comfort of your home or office
  • Send unlimited case questions to your USA Migration Lawyers attorney and receive timely responses online

J-1 Waiver Immigration Service Includes:

  • Full Review of your personal circumstances
  • Confirmation that the J-1 Visa Waiver is appropriate for you
  • Checklist of documents that you need for your J-1 Visa Waiver
  • Accurate preparation of your visa application
  • Submission of your visa application to the proper government agencies
  • Careful co-ordination of all correspondence with government agencies
  • Expert advise on how to handle yourself at your Consular or USCIS interview,
    and what to expect
  • Online access to your case status
  • Unlimited personal communication with your own USA Migration Lawyers immigration attorney
  • Fast, easy and secure processing through your personal online USA Migration Lawyers account

Services Do Not Include:

  • Administrative or court review
  • Appeals from adverse initial decision
  • Deportation proceedings
  • Any certification to the successful outcome of the case

J-1 Waiver Notes

  • Dependents of J-1 visa holders may accept employment in the U.S. by obtaining an Employment Authorization Document. Obtain Employment Authorization