J-1 Visa

USA Migration Lawyers’s experienced immigration attorneys will prepare and file all the required documents for exchange visitors with an approved DS-2019 applying for the J-1 visa.

Apply for J-1 Visa

J-1 Visa is Suitable For:

  • Foreign medical graduates or physicians to pursue graduate medical education or training at accredited schools of medicine or scientific institutions
  • Foreign students participating in exchange programs to promote the sharing of knowledge and skills in education, arts and sciences
  • Research scholars to teach, conduct research, observe, or consult on research projects
  • Au Pairs to live with an American host family
  • Foreign nationals to pursue business and industrial training programs in the U.S.
  • Professors to teach, lecture, conduct research, or consult at educational institutions, museums, libraries, or similar institutions in the U.S.
  • Employees of International Communication agencies
  • Research assistants sponsored by the national institute of health
  • Foreign nationals to serve as counselors in U.S. summer camps
  • Foreign nationals to obtain further academic qualifications or gain practical experience/training in a specific area of knowledge or expertise
  • Foreign nationals who are recognized as potential leaders or experts to engage in observation tours, discussions, consultation, professional meetings, and training
  • U.S. organizations authorized by the Department of State (DOS) to sponsor foreign nationals for training

Why Use USA Migration Lawyers Immigration Lawyer Service?

  • Process your visa online: Fast, Easy & Secure
  • Experienced immigration attorneys prepare and file your case
  • Avoid costly mistakes and subsequent delays with the USCIS
  • Track the progress of your case online: 24 hours a day
  • Access to legal advice from the comfort of your home or office
  • Send unlimited case questions to your USA Migration Lawyers attorney and receive timely
    responses online

J-1 Visa Immigration Service Includes:

  • Full Review of your personal circumstances
  • Confirmation that the J-1 visa is appropriate for you
  • Checklist of documents that you need for your J-1 visa
  • Accurate preparation of your visa application
  • Submission of your visa application to the proper government agencies
  • Careful co-ordination of all correspondence with government agencies
  • Expert advise on how to handle yourself at your Consular or USCIS interview, and what to expect
  • Online access to your case status
  • Unlimited personal communication with your own USA Migration Lawyers immigration attorney
  • Fast, easy and secure processing through your personal online USA Migration Lawyers account

Services Do Not Include:

  • Administrative or court review
  • Appeals from adverse initial decision
  • Deportation proceedings
  • Any certification to the successful outcome of the case

J-1 Visa Notes

  • You may extend J-1 visa to complete your exchange visitor program.
    Apply for J-1 Extension
  • To change the purpose of your visit while you are in the U.S. on a J-1 visa, you must change your visa status. Apply for Change of Status
  • Important: J-1 visa holders may be subject to the two-year home residency requirement. J-1 visa holders may avoid the two-year home residency requirement and apply for Green Card by Obtaining J-1 Waiver. Consult with a USA Migration Lawyers attorney to determine if you qualify for a J-1 Waiver. Consult USA Migration Lawyers Attorney
  • Dependents of J-1 visa holders may accept employment in the U.S. by obtaining an Employment Authorization Document. Obtain Employment Authorization
  • U.S. companies may establish their own J-1 exchange program. Consult with a USA Migration Lawyers attorney to determine if your company meets the criteria for a J-1 exchange program. Consult USA Migration Lawyers Attorney