B1 Visa

USA Migration Lawyers’s experienced immigration attorneys will prepare and file all the required documents for business visitors applying for the B1 visa

B1 Visa is Suitable For:

  • Participants to attend scientific, educational, professional, business, or religious conventions
  • Persons to work on specific projects in the U.S. and paid by a foreign employer
  • Business professionals to participate in commercial transactions (which do not involve gainful employment) such as negotiating contracts and consulting with business associates
  • Persons to undertake independent studies such as feasibility studies, market research or any such activity
  • Persons to attend professional or business conferences, workshops, or seminars
  • Business professionals to explore possibilities to set up a subsidiary of a foreign corporation, or to make investments
  • Personal or domestic servants to come to the U.S. with a U.S. citizen or nonimmigrant employer on B, E, F, H, I, J, L, M, O, P, R, or TN status
  • Technical personnel to install or service equipment pursuant to a contract of sale, or to provide after sales service
  • Business professionals to attend meetings as a member of the Board of Directors of a U.S. corporation
  • Persons to observe business, professional, or vocational activity as long as it does not involve any hands-on activity
  • Professional athletes to compete for tournament money and not for a salary
  • Professionals to conduct business consultations with business associates in the U.S.
  • Purchasing agents of a foreign employer to come to the U.S. to procure goods, components, or raw materials for use outside the U.S.
  • Foreign business persons coming to the U.S. in conjunction with Litigation
  • Persons rendering professional services in the U.S. that would otherwise qualify them for an H1B visa, but who are paid for those services by a source outside the U.S.
  • Persons employed outside the U.S. who are paid from abroad, and who come to the U.S. to undertake an established training program that would qualify them for an
    H-3 visa
  • Employees of foreign airlines who are engaged in productive employment in the U.S. and paid in the U.S. who are not eligible for E-1 treaty trader status
  • Other persons such as for bona fide religious missionaries and crew members on yachts
  • Special situations involving Canadians and Mexicans such as Canadian truck drivers who are paid by either Canadian or U.S. firms and who transport commodities across the Canadian Border
  • Foreign companies to send their personnel to the U.S. to install or service equipment pursuant to a contract of sale or to provide after sales service
  • U.S. companies to bring foreign business consultants for training or expert advice
  • U.S. universities to bring foreign guest speakers or lecturers

Why Use USA Migration Lawyers Immigration Lawyer Service?

  • Process your visa online: Fast, Easy & Secure
  • Experienced immigration attorneys prepare and file your case
  • Avoid costly mistakes and subsequent delays with the USCIS
  • Track the progress of your case online: 24 hours a day
  • Access to legal advice from the comfort of your home or office
  • Send unlimited case questions to your USA Migration Lawyers attorney and receive timely
    responses online
  • Low, flat fee – No hidden costs

B1 Visa Immigration Service Includes:

  • Full Review of your personal circumstances
  • Confirmation that the B1 visa is appropriate for you
  • Checklist of documents that you need for your B1 visa
  • Accurate preparation of your visa application
  • Submission of your visa application to the proper government agencies
  • Careful co-ordination of all correspondence with government agencies
  • Expert advise on how to handle yourself at your Consular or USCIS interview,
    and what to expect
  • Online access to your case status
  • Unlimited personal communication with your own USA Migration Lawyers immigration attorney
  • Fast, easy and secure processing through your personal online USA Migration Lawyers account

Services Do Not Include:

  • Administrative or court review
  • Appeals from adverse initial decision
  • Deportation proceedings
  • Any certification to the successful outcome of the case

B1 Visa Notes

  • If you wish to stay longer than the date indicated in the Form I-94, you must apply to extend your B1 status.
    Note: You must submit the application for an extension of stay BEFORE your current authorized stay expires. Apply for B1 Visa Extension
  • To change the purpose of your visit while you are in the U.S. on a B1 business visa, you must change your visa status. Apply for Change of Status
  • Attendants and personal servants on B1 visa can accept employment in the U.S. only by obtaining an Employment Authorization Document.
    Obtain Employment Authorization