Adjustment of Status

USA Migration Lawyers’s experienced immigration attorneys will prepare and file all the required documents for foreign nationals already in the U.S. with an approved immigration petition applying for adjustment to immigrant status. Apply for Adjustment of Status

Adjustment of Status is Suitable For:

The following foreign nationals with a lawful entry to the U.S.:

  • Spouse of a U.S. citizen with an approved immigrant visa petition
  • Parents of a U.S. citizen with an approved immigrant visa petition
  • Unmarried children under 21 years old of a U.S. citizen with an approved immigrant visa petition

The following foreign nationals with a lawful entry to the U.S. and maintaining lawful status:

  • Unmarried sons or daughters of a U.S. citizen with an approved immigrant Visa petition
  • Married sons or daughters of a U.S. citizen with an approved immigrant visa petition
  • Brothers or sisters of a U.S. citizen with an approved immigrant visa petition
  • Spouse of a lawful permanent resident with an approved immigrant visa petition
  • Unmarried children (any age) of a lawful permanent resident with an approved immigrant visa petition
  • Foreign nationals who entered the U.S. on the fiancé or fiancée K-1 visa and have married the U.S. citizen petitioner within the 90 day period
  • Foreign nationals with an approved visa petition filed on their behalf by a U.S. employer
  • Asylees and refugees who have been in the U.S. in asylee or refugee status for one year
  • Cuban nationals to acquire permanent residence one year after they have been inspected and admitted or paroled into the U.S.
  • Winners of the Diversity Visa Lottery who are already in the U.S in a nonimmigrant visa classification
  • Foreign nationals who have been residing continuously in the U.S, since January 1, 1972

Why Use USA Migration Lawyers Immigration Lawyer Service?

  • Process your visa online: Fast, Easy & Secure
  • Experienced immigration attorneys prepare and file your case
  • Avoid costly mistakes and subsequent delays with the USCIS
  • Track the progress of your case online: 24 hours a day
  • Access to legal advice from the comfort of your home or office
  • Send unlimited case questions to your USA Migration Lawyers attorney and receive timely
    responses online

Immigration Service Includes:

  • Full Review of your personal circumstances
  • Confirmation that the Adjustment of Status is appropriate for you
  • Checklist of documents that you need for your Adjustment of Status
  • Accurate preparation of your visa application
  • Submission of your visa application to the proper government agencies
  • Careful co-ordination of all correspondence with government agencies
  • Expert advise on how to handle yourself at your Consular or USCIS interview,
    and what to expect
  • Online access to your case status
  • Unlimited personal communication with your own USA Migration Lawyers immigration attorney
  • Fast, easy and secure processing through your personal online USA Migration Lawyers account

Services Do Not Include:

  • Administrative or court review
  • Appeals from adverse initial decision
  • Deportation proceedings
  • Any certification to the successful outcome of the case

Notes

  • U.S. permanent residents planning to leave the U.S. for more than a year must obtain a Reentry Permit prior to leaving the U.S. Apply for Reentry Permit
  • Foreign nationals in the process of adjusting their Immigration Status, who are planning to travel abroad, must obtain advance permission prior to leaving the U.S in order to return to the U.S. Apply for Advance Parole
  • U.S. permanent residents may apply for Citizenship if they have been a permanent resident for at least 5 years.
    Note: A spouse who has been a permanent resident for 3 years, who is currently married to a U.S. citizen, and has been married to the same U.S. citizen for the past
    3 years, may apply for citizenship. Apply for US Citizenship
  • Foreign nationals outside the U.S. must use Consular Processing. At times, consular processing may be faster than the Adjustment of Status process.
    Apply for Consular Process